World Tech Rankings
All technologies

Hydrogen by electrolysis

Making hydrogen fuel by splitting water with electricity.

China leads hydrogen by electrolysis research, with 53.0% of the 10% most cited papers published 2021–2025; South Korea is second with 4.6%.

Data: OpenAlex, research published 2021–2025, pulled 23 October 2026.

CN
FirstChina53.0%
KR
SecondSouth Korea4.6%
11.4×lead, by share of the 10% most cited papers, 2021–2025

Standings

Share of the 10% most cited papers, 2021–2025; 1,571 papers. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 23 October 2026. Download these numbers Method

Year by year

China

0204060% China 58.7%

Everyone else, on a larger scale

0510% 20212022202320242025 United States 4.3%South Korea 3.5%India 3.5%Australia 2.9%Germany 1.4%

Share of the 10% most cited papers published in each year. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 23 October 2026. Download these numbers Method

Inside the field

Always the top 10%Pilot

Each paper sorted into one sub-area by an AI model reading its title and abstract, then credited as usual. On 200 hand-labelled papers it chose the same sub-area, or a defensible second, 92% of the time.

Sub-areaPapersFirstSecondThird
Acidic oxygen-evolution catalysts for PEM electrolysis (Ir, Ru)236CNChina68.2%USUnited States4.4%DEGermany4.1%
Techno-economics, hydrogen economy and policy reviews213DEGermany8.2%CNChina8.0%USUnited States7.9%
Bifunctional catalysts for overall water splitting187CNChina71.6%KRSouth Korea11.0%INIndia4.9%
Alkaline oxygen-evolution catalysts (Ni, Co, Fe)180CNChina62.2%KRSouth Korea4.8%USUnited States4.6%
Hydrogen-evolution catalysts180CNChina67.1%USUnited States4.2%AUAustralia3.3%
Renewable-powered hydrogen systems and energy-system optimisation136CNChina19.7%GBUnited Kingdom6.3%ITItaly5.2%
Hybrid electrolysis (hydrazine or organic oxidation)127CNChina75.9%KRSouth Korea5.6%USUnited States4.3%
Seawater electrolysis112CNChina70.1%AUAustralia7.3%DEGermany2.4%
Electrolyser technologies and stacks (PEM, alkaline, solid oxide)75CNChina20.6%DEGermany7.8%USUnited States7.2%

Share of each sub-area's papers in the top 10%. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 23 October 2026. Download these numbers Method

Earlier and recent

The same top 10%, split into 2021–2023 and 2024–2025.

FallingRising2021–20232024–2025Change
CNChina 46.1%57.8%+11.7 pts
KRSouth Korea 6.6%3.3%−3.4 pts
USUnited States 4.4%4.4%+0.0 pts
AUAustralia 4.4%3.5%−1.0 pts
DEGermany 5.8%2.2%−3.5 pts
INIndia 1.9%2.9%+1.0 pts
GBUnited Kingdom 2.5%2.2%−0.3 pts
SASaudi Arabia 1.1%2.1%+1.0 pts

Share of the 10% most cited papers: 648 papers in 2021–2023, 923 in 2024–2025. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 23 October 2026. Download these numbers Method

2026 so far: a different count

Not the most cited papers: every 2026 paper matched so far (5,006), and a paper counts in full for each country on it. This year's papers are too new to rank by citations, so these shares cannot be compared with the ones above.

  1. CNChina57.0%of 2026 papers have an author here
  2. KRSouth Korea7.8%of 2026 papers have an author here
  3. INIndia7.2%of 2026 papers have an author here
  4. USUnited States4.9%of 2026 papers have an author here
  5. SASaudi Arabia4.2%of 2026 papers have an author here

With home citations removed

Home bias removed

Removes only the home citations above what the country's share of the field predicts. This is the fair test.

All citationsBias removedAll citationsBias removed
CNChina 53.0%45.8%
KRSouth Korea 4.6%6.1%
USUnited States 4.4%5.0%
AUAustralia 3.9%4.6%
DEGermany 3.7%4.4%
INIndia 2.5%2.6%

Every home citation removed

Removes all citations from a paper's own countries. A country that writes most of a field loses most, whatever its habits.

All citationsForeign onlyAll citationsForeign only
CNChina 53.0%12.9%
KRSouth Korea 4.6%10.2%
USUnited States 4.4%6.9%
AUAustralia 3.9%5.0%
DEGermany 3.7%6.8%
INIndia 2.5%5.0%

Share of the 10% most cited papers, 2021–2025; 1,571 papers in each version; both panels on the same scale. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 23 October 2026. Download these numbers Method

Who cites the top papers

How much more often a country's top papers are cited from home than its size predicts. Expected is the country's share of all papers in the field; the bar is the excess, in percentage points. Home citers include authors citing their own earlier work.

HomeExpectedExcess
CNChina 80.6%50.2%+30.4
KRSouth Korea 37.6%8.2%+29.4
USUnited States 48.0%6.7%+41.3
AUAustralia 57.1%4.2%+52.9
DEGermany 31.9%5.5%+26.4
INIndia 34.7%6.8%+27.9
GBUnited Kingdom 44.0%3.5%+40.5
SASaudi Arabia 34.3%3.5%+30.8

Every paper in the top 10%, counted once per citing paper. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 23 October 2026. Download these numbers Method

Behind the share

Institutions with the most credit

  1. 1CNChinese Academy of SciencesGovernment lab1.4%
  2. 2CNQingdao University of Science and Technology1.4%
  3. 3CNUniversity of Science and Technology of China1.3%
  4. 4CNHarbin Institute of Technology1.2%
  5. 5CNNankai University1.2%
  6. 6CNZhejiang University1.0%
  7. 7CNTianjin University0.9%
  8. 8CNTsinghua University0.9%
  9. 9SGNanyang Technological University0.8%
  10. 10CNBeijing University of Chemical Technology0.8%

Share of the top 10%. Institutions across all 45 technologies

Who does the work

SectorAllCNKRUS
Universities82.1%
84.0%
88.5%
80.5%
Research facilities13.2%
10.7%
9.9%
14.1%
Government labs2.9%
3.9%
0%
0.7%
Companies1.1%
1.0%
1.6%
1.9%

Share of credit by type of institution, overall and for the three leading countries.

Across borders

42.3% of the top 10% have authors in more than one country.

  1. AUCNAustralia with China97
  2. CNUSChina with United States68
  3. CNHKChina with Hong Kong61
  4. CNTWChina with Taiwan50
  5. CNGBChina with United Kingdom44

Most frequent pairings, by number of shared papers.

The papers behind the numbers

The five most cited papers this definition catches. If one looks out of place, the definition needs work.

  1. 2,321citations
  2. 1,946citations
  3. 1,516citations
  4. 1,516citations
  5. 1,499citations

Questions

Which country leads hydrogen by electrolysis research?

China leads hydrogen by electrolysis research, with 53.0% of the 10% most cited papers published 2021–2025; South Korea is second with 4.6%. China is also first among the 1% most cited papers, with 47.5%.

Which countries lead hydrogen by electrolysis research after China and the US?

Leaving the two aside, South Korea (4.6%), Australia (3.9%) and Germany (3.7%) have the largest shares of the 10% most cited papers, 2021–2025.

Is China's lead growing?

China's share went from 46.1% in 2021–2023 to 57.8% in 2024–2025; South Korea's from 6.6% in 2021–2023 to 3.3% in 2024–2025.

How is hydrogen by electrolysis research measured here?

Each country's share of the 1,571 papers in the 10% most cited of the 15,680 hydrogen by electrolysis papers published 2021–2025, with each paper's credit split between its authors' countries. The definition and the five most cited papers are below.

More in energy

The most technologically advanced countries, and is China ahead of the US?

How this technology is defined

A paper counts if its title or abstract matches the search below. Articles in core journals and proceedings only; retracted papers are excluded.

"water electrolysis" OR electrolyzer OR electrolyser OR "green hydrogen"

and its main topic in OpenAlex is one of: Electrocatalysts for Energy Conversion; Hybrid Renewable Energy Systems; Advancements in Solid Oxide Fuel Cells; Integrated Energy Systems Optimization. The topic check removes papers that only mention the technology.

Papers matched, 2021–2025
15,680
In the top 10%
1,571
In the top 1%
159
Countries with credit
83
Credit with no known country
2.3%
Every one of the 2,040 most cited papers was checked for relevance; 46 were left out as not about hydrogen by electrolysis

The most cited of those left out:

  • Towards underground hydrogen storage: A review of barriers432 citations
  • Ammonia as a hydrogen energy carrier293 citations
  • A review of hydrogen utilization in power generation and transportation sectors: Achievements and future challenges288 citations
  • Tuning Two‐Electron Oxygen‐Reduction Pathways for H2O2 Electrosynthesis via Engineering Atomically Dispersed Single Metal Site Catalysts235 citations
  • The determinants of renewable energy sources for the fueling of green and sustainable economy220 citations
  • Blue hydrogen: Current status and future technologies218 citations
  • Energy, environment, and economic analyses on a novel hydrogen production method by electrified steam methane reforming with renewable energy accommodation201 citations
  • Vacancy Optimized Coordination on Nickel Oxide for Selective Electrocatalytic Oxidation of Glycerol197 citations
  • Why turquoise hydrogen will Be a game changer for the energy transition195 citations
  • Energy demand and supply planning of China through 2060190 citations
  • Orange hydrogen is the new green187 citations
  • Advanced Oxygen Electrocatalyst for Air-Breathing Electrode in Zn-Air Batteries175 citations

Definition version 0.5, pilot. It is a plain text file: copy it, change it, rerun it.